Skip to main content

Food help in Oregon

Every food-assistance program available in Oregon, with live counts from Feed America's directory. Free, no login. 7,067 listings (including USDA-authorized SNAP retailers) across 263 cities and 36 counties.

Need food right now in Oregon?

Call 211 — free, 24/7, multilingual
1,112Food pantries + banks
3,341SNAP / EBT stores
1,283School + summer meal sites
332FQHC health centers
0WIC clinics

Programs available in Oregon

Food pantries, food banks, soup kitchens

1,112 locations distribute groceries, hot meals, and pre-packed boxes to Oregon residents at no cost. Most do not require an appointment. Many have walk-in hours.

Browse by city → Search by ZIP code

SNAP (food stamps)

SNAP is administered by Oregon's state agency. Eligibility: typically 130% of federal poverty (FY2027 gross income limit $1,729/mo for 1 person, $3,575/mo for a family of 4, per USDA). Households with a member who is 60+ or disabled only have to meet the net income limit.

Apply for SNAP in Oregon → Check eligibility

WIC (Women, Infants, Children)

WIC operates statewide in Oregon. We do not yet list individual Oregon clinics — use the state agency locator below. Serves pregnant parents and children under 5 with income at or below 185% of federal poverty. Free food, formula, breastfeeding support, nutrition counseling.

Apply for WIC in Oregon →

School meals (NSLP + School Breakfast)

1,283 school + summer meal sites in Oregon. Households at or below 130% of federal poverty get free meals; 130-185% get reduced-price meals. Many Oregon districts use the Community Eligibility Provision — free meals for ALL students.

Find school meals in Oregon →

FQHC community health centers

332 HRSA-funded Federally Qualified Health Centers in Oregon provide sliding-scale primary care, on-site SNAP outreach, and food-insecurity screening + referral.

Find FQHCs in Oregon →

Senior food help (CSFP, SFMNP, Meals on Wheels)

Multiple programs serve Oregon residents 60+: CSFP (monthly USDA food box), Meals on Wheels (home delivery), Senior Farmers Market Nutrition Program ($50/season for fresh produce).

All senior programs →

Disaster food help (D-SNAP)

D-SNAP provides one-time emergency food benefits when a federally-declared disaster strikes Oregon. Eligibility differs from regular SNAP — many households who don't normally qualify do qualify for D-SNAP.

Active disaster declarations →

Browse Oregon by location

For Oregon journalists, foundations, and researchers

Frequently asked questions

How many food pantries are in Oregon?

1,112 pantries, food banks, soup kitchens, and mobile pantries across 263 cities. Most are free walk-in.

How do I apply for SNAP in Oregon?

Visit /apply-snap/or for Oregon's official online portal, eligibility rules, and emergency-SNAP info.

Does Oregon have WIC?

Yes — WIC operates statewide in Oregon. See the Oregon WIC agency listing for the application portal and phone number.

Where can I use SNAP / EBT in Oregon?

3,341 retailers accept SNAP — browse by city or county.

Free school meals in Oregon?

Yes. 1,283 school + summer meal sites. Households below 130% FPL eat free; 130-185% get reduced-price. Many districts use Community Eligibility Provision (free for all students). See /school-meals/or.

Senior food help in Oregon?

CSFP, SNAP-with-senior-deductions, Meals on Wheels, SFMNP, TEFAP — see /senior-food-help.

About Feed America's Oregon directory

Feed America (501(c)(3), EIN 92-1761881) operates a free food-assistance directory. Our Oregon listings come from federal primary sources (USDA Food and Nutrition Service, HRSA, NCES) and verified community partners. Every record carries a verification date and source attribution. Read our methodology →

Search by ZIP code → Support Feed America