Skip to main content

Food help in Illinois

Every food-assistance program available in Illinois, with live counts from Feed America's directory. Free, no login. 19,918 listings (including USDA-authorized SNAP retailers) across 580 cities and 102 counties.

Need food right now in Illinois?

Call 211 — free, 24/7, multilingual
1,887Food pantries + banks
9,188SNAP / EBT stores
5,446School + summer meal sites
552FQHC health centers
0WIC clinics

Programs available in Illinois

Food pantries, food banks, soup kitchens

1,887 locations distribute groceries, hot meals, and pre-packed boxes to Illinois residents at no cost. Most do not require an appointment. Many have walk-in hours.

Browse by city → Search by ZIP code

SNAP (food stamps)

SNAP is administered by Illinois's state agency. Eligibility: typically 130% of federal poverty (FY2027 gross income limit $1,729/mo for 1 person, $3,575/mo for a family of 4, per USDA). Households with a member who is 60+ or disabled only have to meet the net income limit.

Apply for SNAP in Illinois → Check eligibility

WIC (Women, Infants, Children)

WIC operates statewide in Illinois. We do not yet list individual Illinois clinics — use the state agency locator below. Serves pregnant parents and children under 5 with income at or below 185% of federal poverty. Free food, formula, breastfeeding support, nutrition counseling.

Apply for WIC in Illinois →

School meals (NSLP + School Breakfast)

5,446 school + summer meal sites in Illinois. Households at or below 130% of federal poverty get free meals; 130-185% get reduced-price meals. Many Illinois districts use the Community Eligibility Provision — free meals for ALL students.

Find school meals in Illinois →

FQHC community health centers

552 HRSA-funded Federally Qualified Health Centers in Illinois provide sliding-scale primary care, on-site SNAP outreach, and food-insecurity screening + referral.

Find FQHCs in Illinois →

Senior food help (CSFP, SFMNP, Meals on Wheels)

Multiple programs serve Illinois residents 60+: CSFP (monthly USDA food box), Meals on Wheels (home delivery), Senior Farmers Market Nutrition Program ($50/season for fresh produce).

All senior programs →

Disaster food help (D-SNAP)

D-SNAP provides one-time emergency food benefits when a federally-declared disaster strikes Illinois. Eligibility differs from regular SNAP — many households who don't normally qualify do qualify for D-SNAP.

Active disaster declarations →

Browse Illinois by location

For Illinois journalists, foundations, and researchers

Frequently asked questions

How many food pantries are in Illinois?

1,887 pantries, food banks, soup kitchens, and mobile pantries across 580 cities. Most are free walk-in.

How do I apply for SNAP in Illinois?

Visit /apply-snap/il for Illinois's official online portal, eligibility rules, and emergency-SNAP info.

Does Illinois have WIC?

Yes — WIC operates statewide in Illinois. See the Illinois WIC agency listing for the application portal and phone number.

Where can I use SNAP / EBT in Illinois?

9,188 retailers accept SNAP — browse by city or county.

Free school meals in Illinois?

Yes. 5,446 school + summer meal sites. Households below 130% FPL eat free; 130-185% get reduced-price. Many districts use Community Eligibility Provision (free for all students). See /school-meals/il.

Senior food help in Illinois?

CSFP, SNAP-with-senior-deductions, Meals on Wheels, SFMNP, TEFAP — see /senior-food-help.

About Feed America's Illinois directory

Feed America (501(c)(3), EIN 92-1761881) operates a free food-assistance directory. Our Illinois listings come from federal primary sources (USDA Food and Nutrition Service, HRSA, NCES) and verified community partners. Every record carries a verification date and source attribution. Read our methodology →

Search by ZIP code → Support Feed America