Skip to main content

Food help in Maryland

Every food-assistance program available in Maryland, with live counts from Feed America's directory. Free, no login. 7,892 listings (including USDA-authorized SNAP retailers) across 394 cities and 24 counties.

Need food right now in Maryland?

Call 211 — free, 24/7, multilingual
1,274Food pantries + banks
3,785SNAP / EBT stores
1,412School + summer meal sites
171FQHC health centers
0WIC clinics

Programs available in Maryland

Food pantries, food banks, soup kitchens

1,274 locations distribute groceries, hot meals, and pre-packed boxes to Maryland residents at no cost. Most do not require an appointment. Many have walk-in hours.

Browse by city → Search by ZIP code

SNAP (food stamps)

SNAP is administered by Maryland's state agency. Eligibility: typically 130% of federal poverty (FY2027 gross income limit $1,729/mo for 1 person, $3,575/mo for a family of 4, per USDA). Households with a member who is 60+ or disabled only have to meet the net income limit.

Apply for SNAP in Maryland → Check eligibility

WIC (Women, Infants, Children)

WIC operates statewide in Maryland. We do not yet list individual Maryland clinics — use the state agency locator below. Serves pregnant parents and children under 5 with income at or below 185% of federal poverty. Free food, formula, breastfeeding support, nutrition counseling.

Apply for WIC in Maryland →

School meals (NSLP + School Breakfast)

1,412 school + summer meal sites in Maryland. Households at or below 130% of federal poverty get free meals; 130-185% get reduced-price meals. Many Maryland districts use the Community Eligibility Provision — free meals for ALL students.

Find school meals in Maryland →

FQHC community health centers

171 HRSA-funded Federally Qualified Health Centers in Maryland provide sliding-scale primary care, on-site SNAP outreach, and food-insecurity screening + referral.

Find FQHCs in Maryland →

Senior food help (CSFP, SFMNP, Meals on Wheels)

Multiple programs serve Maryland residents 60+: CSFP (monthly USDA food box), Meals on Wheels (home delivery), Senior Farmers Market Nutrition Program ($50/season for fresh produce).

All senior programs →

Disaster food help (D-SNAP)

D-SNAP provides one-time emergency food benefits when a federally-declared disaster strikes Maryland. Eligibility differs from regular SNAP — many households who don't normally qualify do qualify for D-SNAP.

Active disaster declarations →

Browse Maryland by location

For Maryland journalists, foundations, and researchers

Frequently asked questions

How many food pantries are in Maryland?

1,274 pantries, food banks, soup kitchens, and mobile pantries across 394 cities. Most are free walk-in.

How do I apply for SNAP in Maryland?

Visit /apply-snap/md for Maryland's official online portal, eligibility rules, and emergency-SNAP info.

Does Maryland have WIC?

Yes — WIC operates statewide in Maryland. See the Maryland WIC agency listing for the application portal and phone number.

Where can I use SNAP / EBT in Maryland?

3,785 retailers accept SNAP — browse by city or county.

Free school meals in Maryland?

Yes. 1,412 school + summer meal sites. Households below 130% FPL eat free; 130-185% get reduced-price. Many districts use Community Eligibility Provision (free for all students). See /school-meals/md.

Senior food help in Maryland?

CSFP, SNAP-with-senior-deductions, Meals on Wheels, SFMNP, TEFAP — see /senior-food-help.

About Feed America's Maryland directory

Feed America (501(c)(3), EIN 92-1761881) operates a free food-assistance directory. Our Maryland listings come from federal primary sources (USDA Food and Nutrition Service, HRSA, NCES) and verified community partners. Every record carries a verification date and source attribution. Read our methodology →

Search by ZIP code → Support Feed America