Skip to main content

Food help in Georgia

Every food-assistance program available in Georgia, with live counts from Feed America's directory. Free, no login. 17,861 listings (including USDA-authorized SNAP retailers) across 428 cities and 159 counties.

Need food right now in Georgia?

Call 211 — free, 24/7, multilingual
2,244Food pantries + banks
9,415SNAP / EBT stores
4,048School + summer meal sites
463FQHC health centers
0WIC clinics

Programs available in Georgia

Food pantries, food banks, soup kitchens

2,244 locations distribute groceries, hot meals, and pre-packed boxes to Georgia residents at no cost. Most do not require an appointment. Many have walk-in hours.

Browse by city → Search by ZIP code

SNAP (food stamps)

SNAP is administered by Georgia's state agency. Eligibility: typically 130% of federal poverty (FY2027 gross income limit $1,729/mo for 1 person, $3,575/mo for a family of 4, per USDA). Households with a member who is 60+ or disabled only have to meet the net income limit.

Apply for SNAP in Georgia → Check eligibility

WIC (Women, Infants, Children)

WIC operates statewide in Georgia. We do not yet list individual Georgia clinics — use the state agency locator below. Serves pregnant parents and children under 5 with income at or below 185% of federal poverty. Free food, formula, breastfeeding support, nutrition counseling.

Apply for WIC in Georgia →

School meals (NSLP + School Breakfast)

4,048 school + summer meal sites in Georgia. Households at or below 130% of federal poverty get free meals; 130-185% get reduced-price meals. Many Georgia districts use the Community Eligibility Provision — free meals for ALL students.

Find school meals in Georgia →

FQHC community health centers

463 HRSA-funded Federally Qualified Health Centers in Georgia provide sliding-scale primary care, on-site SNAP outreach, and food-insecurity screening + referral.

Find FQHCs in Georgia →

Senior food help (CSFP, SFMNP, Meals on Wheels)

Multiple programs serve Georgia residents 60+: CSFP (monthly USDA food box), Meals on Wheels (home delivery), Senior Farmers Market Nutrition Program ($50/season for fresh produce).

All senior programs →

Disaster food help (D-SNAP)

D-SNAP provides one-time emergency food benefits when a federally-declared disaster strikes Georgia. Eligibility differs from regular SNAP — many households who don't normally qualify do qualify for D-SNAP.

Active disaster declarations →

Browse Georgia by location

For Georgia journalists, foundations, and researchers

Frequently asked questions

How many food pantries are in Georgia?

2,244 pantries, food banks, soup kitchens, and mobile pantries across 428 cities. Most are free walk-in.

How do I apply for SNAP in Georgia?

Visit /apply-snap/ga for Georgia's official online portal, eligibility rules, and emergency-SNAP info.

Does Georgia have WIC?

Yes — WIC operates statewide in Georgia. See the Georgia WIC agency listing for the application portal and phone number.

Where can I use SNAP / EBT in Georgia?

9,415 retailers accept SNAP — browse by city or county.

Free school meals in Georgia?

Yes. 4,048 school + summer meal sites. Households below 130% FPL eat free; 130-185% get reduced-price. Many districts use Community Eligibility Provision (free for all students). See /school-meals/ga.

Senior food help in Georgia?

CSFP, SNAP-with-senior-deductions, Meals on Wheels, SFMNP, TEFAP — see /senior-food-help.

About Feed America's Georgia directory

Feed America (501(c)(3), EIN 92-1761881) operates a free food-assistance directory. Our Georgia listings come from federal primary sources (USDA Food and Nutrition Service, HRSA, NCES) and verified community partners. Every record carries a verification date and source attribution. Read our methodology →

Search by ZIP code → Support Feed America