Skip to main content

Food help in Arkansas

Every food-assistance program available in Arkansas, with live counts from Feed America's directory. Free, no login. 6,505 listings (including USDA-authorized SNAP retailers) across 377 cities and 75 counties.

Need food right now in Arkansas?

Call 211 — free, 24/7, multilingual
1,444Food pantries + banks
2,537SNAP / EBT stores
1,313School + summer meal sites
279FQHC health centers
0WIC clinics

Programs available in Arkansas

Food pantries, food banks, soup kitchens

1,444 locations distribute groceries, hot meals, and pre-packed boxes to Arkansas residents at no cost. Most do not require an appointment. Many have walk-in hours.

Browse by city → Search by ZIP code

SNAP (food stamps)

SNAP is administered by Arkansas's state agency. Eligibility: typically 130% of federal poverty (FY2027 gross income limit $1,729/mo for 1 person, $3,575/mo for a family of 4, per USDA). Households with a member who is 60+ or disabled only have to meet the net income limit.

Apply for SNAP in Arkansas → Check eligibility

WIC (Women, Infants, Children)

WIC operates statewide in Arkansas. We do not yet list individual Arkansas clinics — use the state agency locator below. Serves pregnant parents and children under 5 with income at or below 185% of federal poverty. Free food, formula, breastfeeding support, nutrition counseling.

Apply for WIC in Arkansas →

School meals (NSLP + School Breakfast)

1,313 school + summer meal sites in Arkansas. Households at or below 130% of federal poverty get free meals; 130-185% get reduced-price meals. Many Arkansas districts use the Community Eligibility Provision — free meals for ALL students.

Find school meals in Arkansas →

FQHC community health centers

279 HRSA-funded Federally Qualified Health Centers in Arkansas provide sliding-scale primary care, on-site SNAP outreach, and food-insecurity screening + referral.

Find FQHCs in Arkansas →

Senior food help (CSFP, SFMNP, Meals on Wheels)

Multiple programs serve Arkansas residents 60+: CSFP (monthly USDA food box), Meals on Wheels (home delivery), Senior Farmers Market Nutrition Program ($50/season for fresh produce).

All senior programs →

Disaster food help (D-SNAP)

D-SNAP provides one-time emergency food benefits when a federally-declared disaster strikes Arkansas. Eligibility differs from regular SNAP — many households who don't normally qualify do qualify for D-SNAP.

Active disaster declarations →

Browse Arkansas by location

For Arkansas journalists, foundations, and researchers

Frequently asked questions

How many food pantries are in Arkansas?

1,444 pantries, food banks, soup kitchens, and mobile pantries across 377 cities. Most are free walk-in.

How do I apply for SNAP in Arkansas?

Visit /apply-snap/ar for Arkansas's official online portal, eligibility rules, and emergency-SNAP info.

Does Arkansas have WIC?

Yes — WIC operates statewide in Arkansas. See the Arkansas WIC agency listing for the application portal and phone number.

Where can I use SNAP / EBT in Arkansas?

2,537 retailers accept SNAP — browse by city or county.

Free school meals in Arkansas?

Yes. 1,313 school + summer meal sites. Households below 130% FPL eat free; 130-185% get reduced-price. Many districts use Community Eligibility Provision (free for all students). See /school-meals/ar.

Senior food help in Arkansas?

CSFP, SNAP-with-senior-deductions, Meals on Wheels, SFMNP, TEFAP — see /senior-food-help.

About Feed America's Arkansas directory

Feed America (501(c)(3), EIN 92-1761881) operates a free food-assistance directory. Our Arkansas listings come from federal primary sources (USDA Food and Nutrition Service, HRSA, NCES) and verified community partners. Every record carries a verification date and source attribution. Read our methodology →

Search by ZIP code → Support Feed America